Keep up with Armagh i

Here are the candidates for the second annual ABC Senior Sports Awards

Armagh City manager Marty Rice

Nominees have been shortlisted for the second annual Armagh Banbridge & Craigavon Senior Sports Awards which will take place on Thursday 30th March.

Lord Mayor, Councillor Garath Keating of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council, said: “I am delighted to again welcome Rushmere Shopping as headline sponsor for the 2017 Senior Sports Awards.

“We have received a large number of nominations from a wide range of sports, and once again the level of achievements across these sports have been outstanding. All nominees should be very proud of their efforts and I would like to thank all those that took time to nominate. I am looking forward to the awards evening to pass on my congratulations to those nominees that have been shortlisted.”

Martin Walsh, Rushmere Shopping Centre Manager said, “We are delighted to sponsor the Council’s Senior Sports Awards and in doing so, help support, bolster and acknowledge the level of commitment, talent, and enthusiasm for sport that is so apparent across the borough.

“The multitude of sports and activities that are represented in this shortlist for the various categories across groups, clubs and individuals, is hugely encouraging to see. That so many people in our local towns, villages and rural communities are enjoying sport is testament to the sporting heritage of the region and these awards are a fantastic initiative that allow us the opportunity to recognise this.

“We wish all those shortlisted the very best of luck for these final stages and we look forward to celebrating the winners and the vibrancy of sport across the borough at the event next month.”

The following nominees have been shortlisted and the winners will be announced at the awards ceremony in Craigavon Civic and Conference Centre:

Sports Person with a Physical Disability

Andrew Moorcroft (Badminton)
Niall McVeigh (Badminton)

Sports Person with a Learning Disability

Tony Lunny (Gymnastics)
Liam Ross (Aquatics)
Philip Patton (Aquatics)
Robert Crory (Aquatics)

Sportswoman of the Year

Joanne Walker(Archery)
Emma Mitchell (Athletics)
Colette McSorley (Camogie)
Susie Berry (Equestrian)
Olivia Mehaffey (Golf)
Charlene Hull (Hockey)
Rachel McDonnell (Karate)
Kelly Mallon (Road Bowls)
Jenna Henning (Triathlon/Ironman)

Sportsman of the Year

Mark Nesbitt (Archery)
Niall McVeigh (Badminton)
Aidan Corrigan (Bowls)
Mark Sproule (Bowls)
Geoff Dale (Clay Pigeon Shooting)
Greg Thompson (Cricket)
Mark Downey (Cycling)
Daniel Brown (Equestrian)
Eugene Magee (Hockey)
John Meara (Motocross)
Thomas Mackle (Road Bowls)
Russell White (Triathlon)
Mark Walker (Tug-of-war)

Senior Team of the Year

All Saints Tullylish Bowling Club – Rinks
Glenavon Football Club – Men’s 1st Team
Machaire Sean McDiarmada Gaelic Football Club – Senior Men’s Team
County Armagh Golf Club – Ladies Minor Cup Team
Banbridge Hockey Club – Men’s 1st Team
Lurgan Ladies Hockey Club – Ladies 1st Team

Senior Coach of the Year

Nicola McKiverigan (Cycling)
Marty Rice (Football)
Zoe Allen (Golf)
Mark Tumilty (Men’s Hockey)
Robbie McMinn (Ladies Hockey)
Kevin Broderick (Karate)

Service to Sport

Angela Toal (Camogie)
Ivor Park (Cycling)
Leslie Matthews (Football)
Sheila Sinton MBE (Motorsport)
George MacCormac (Rugby)
Geraldine Hill (Swimming)

Volunteer

Kenny Boyes (Cricket)
Nicola McKiverigan (Cycling)
Conall Coleman (Golf)
Matthew Bushby (Karate)
Laura Hassan (Swimming)
Anthony McGrath (Tag Rugby)

Club Innovation

Ballyvally Archery Club
Banbridge Hockey Club
Banbridge & Rathfriland Karate Club
North Armagh Motorcycle & Car Club (Off Road Section)

For further information on the Senior Sports Awards please contact the Sports Development Section on 028 3831 1693.

Become a member

Support local, independent businesses by becoming an independent member.

Become a member

Most read today

More in Sport