Keep up with Armagh i

Shortlist announced for annual ABC Senior Sports Awards

The shortlist has been announced for the 2018 Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon Senior Sports Awards.

The event will take place on Wednesday, March 28, at Craigavon Civic Centre.

Organised by the Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon Sports Forum in association with ABC Council and sponsored by Rushmere Shopping Centre, the awards recognise the wealth of sporting talent across the borough and celebrate the achievements of those who have excelled in their chosen sport.

Lord Mayor, Alderman Gareth Wilson, said: “With 60 nominations across nine categories received this is a superb indication of the abundance and vibrancy of sporting talent across the borough.

“Each nominee should extremely proud of their achievements and I look forward to the awards ceremony to pass on my congratulations to all those shortlisted.

“I would also like to wish all the very best to those shortlisted nominees who are heading off to the Gold Coast to compete in the Commonwealth Games who will not be with us on the evening.”

The following nominees have been shortlisted and the winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on Wednesday, March 28.

Sports Person with a Physical Disability: 
Niall McVeigh Badminton;
Christopher Burns Cycling;
David Kerr Triathlon.

Sports Person with a Learning Disability: 
David Ochiltree Athletics;
Liam Ross Athletics;
Stefan McGrath Athletics/Table Tennis;
Philip Patton Athletics/Bocce/Table Tennis;
Emma Higgins Bocce;
Sean McPolin Bocce;
Cyril Walker Skiing;
Alex Dawson Table Tennis.

Sportswoman of the Year:
Linda Straghan Angling;
Angela Cowan Archery;
Joanne Walker Archery;
Emma Mitchell Athletics;
Sarah McClure Hockey.

Sportsman of the Year: 
Geoffrey Hylands Angling;
Mark Nesbitt Archery;
Andrew Leckey Bowls;
Mark Downey Cycling;
Jim Carvill Golf;
Eugene Magee Hockey;
Cathal Mathews Pool;
Stephen Irvine Rugby;
Russell White Triathlon.

Senior Team of the Year:
Lurgan Ladies Cricket Club 1st XI;
Waringstown Cricket Club 1st XI;
Hanover Football Club 1st XI;
Armagh Harps Gaelic Football Club;

Men’s Senior Team; 
Banbridge Hockey Club’s Men 1st XI;
Lurgan Ladies Hockey Club 1st XI;
Ballela Gaelic Athletics Club Men’s;
Senior Hurling Team;
Banbridge Rugby Football Club 1st XV;
City of Armagh Rugby Football Club 1st XV.

Senior Coach of the Year:
Frank Mulligan BEM Archery;
Derek Heasley Cricket;
Steven Hyndes Football;
John Toner Gaelic Football;
Robbie McMinn Ladies Hockey;
Mark Tumilty Men’s Hockey;
William Faloon Rugby.

Service to Sport: 
Greg Loughran American Football;
Collette McKeever Camogie;
Gerald Beggs Cycling.

Volunteer: 
Emmanuel Bell American Football;
Toni Hannigan Cycling;
Joan Ross Disability Sport;
Brian Campbell Gaelic Football;
Andrea Wilson Hockey;
John McConville Karate;
Eileen McKinney Swimming;
Eilidh Gilmour Tag Rugby.

Club of the Year: 
Ballyvally Archery Club;
Dunbarton Bowling Club;
Hanover Football Club;
Tullylish Gaelic Athletic Club;
Portadown Ladies Netball Club

Become a member

Support local, independent businesses by becoming an independent member.

Become a member

Most read today

More in Sport