Keep up with Armagh i

Senior sports stars go for gold at awards

The Seagoe Hotel, Portadown, rolled out the red carpet on Friday 4 March to welcome over 250 guests to the inaugural Armagh, Banbridge and Craigavon Senior Sports Awards 2016 to celebrate what was unforgettable year of sporting glory at a local level and pay tribute to the sports stars of the Borough.

The prestigious event, which was compered by Denise Watson from UTV Sport, featured a total of 54 nominations shortlisted across 10 categories. The wealth of talent being honoured demonstrated that the Borough has a vast, rich and diverse pool of people who merit recognition for their outstanding sporting achievements and performances throughout 2015.

Organised in partnership with Armagh Sports Forum, Banbridge District Sports Association and Craigavon Sports Advisory Council, the evening brought together amateur athletes, coaches, clubs and volunteers, recognising and rewarding their achievements and celebrating commitment to and excellence in participation and performance.

Addressing the award nominees, Lord Mayor of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon, Councillor Darryn Causby, said, “I’m delighted to be here with all of you to celebrate your success. The council takes great pride in the achievements of everyone here this evening and I thank you all for the efforts you have made in gaining success.”

The Joint Sports Advisory Committee were overwhelmed, not least by the number of nominations, but primarily by the exceptional high standard of achievement which included Ulster, Irish, and Great Britain representation, as well competing at European and World Level.

In a joint statement, the Chair of each of the three Sports Advisories extended their thanks to the Lord Mayor for the support offered from Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council which enables them to organise such important events and celebrate the sporting excellence across the Borough. They also paid thanks to headline sponsor Rushmere Shopping and each of the individual category sponsors.

The awardees recognised at this year’s awards ceremony are as follows:

Photo 1 - Special Guests

Photo 1: Special Guests 

Portadown Youth FC – Gary Magee, Glenn Traynor, Alberto Almanzar and Patrick Van Dort (Portadown Times), Denise Watson (UTV Sport), Martin Walsh (Rushmere Shopping), Councillor Darryn Causby- Lord Mayor of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council and three Chairs – David Livingstone (ASF), Michael Watt (BDSA) and Edith Jamison (CSAC).

Photo 2 - Volunteer Awards

Photo 2: Volunteer Award Sponsored by Rushmere Shopping

Award Winners: Julie O’Neill (Camogie), Noel McSherry (Golf), Kyle Morgan (Karate) – Kevin Broderick accepting the award on his behalf , Stephen Donovan (Rowing), Jonathon Rankin (Rugby), Jackie Muldoon (Tennis), Martin Walsh – Rushmere Shopping representative and Edith Jamison – Chairman of Craigavon Sports Advisory Council

Photo 3 - Disability Awards

Photo 3: Sports Person with a Disability Sponsored by Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council

Award Winners: Niall McVeigh (Badminton)and Jill Connery (Golf)

Councillor Darryn Causby- Lord Mayor of Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council

Photo 4 - Sportswoman

Photo 4: Sportswoman of the Year Sponsored by Henry Murray & Co.

Award Winner: Emma Alderdice (Weightlifting)

Sean McGurnaghan – Henry Murray & Co. representative (on the left) and Maurice Mayne – Banbridge District Sports Association (on the right)

Photo 5 - Sportsman

Photo 5: Sportsman of the Year Sponsored by Raffles

Award Winner: Eugene Magee (Hockey)

Lenny McNally – Raffles representative (on the right) and Peter Beckett – Armagh Sports Forum (on the left)

Photo 6 - Senior Team

Photo 6: Senior Team of the Year Sponsored by Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council

Award Winner: Dunbarton Bowling Club’s Triples Team – 2 individuals in the middle – Tony Bell & Andrew Hughes (left to right)

Councillor Declan McAlinden – Vice Chairman of the Leisure and Community Services Committee (on the left) and Willie Gribben – Craigavon Sports Advisory Council (on the right)

Photo 7 - Senior Coach

Photo 7: Senior Coach of the Year Sponsored by Sport Northern Ireland

Award Winner: Mark Tumilty (Hockey)

Richard Bullick – Sport NI representative

 Photo 8 - Disability Coach

Photo 8: Disability Coach of the Year Sponsored by Ulster Carpets

Award Winner: Ian Flack (Rugby)

Andrew Carson – Ulster Carpets representative (on the right) and Seamus McGrath – Banbridge District Sports Association (on the left)

Photo 9 - Female Coach

Photo 9: Female Coach of the Year Sponsored by House of Sport

Award Winner: Nicola McKiverigan

Padraic McKeever – House of Sport representative (on the right) and Lily Clifford – Armagh Sports Forum (on the left)

 Photo 10 - Service to Sport

Photo 10: Service to Sport Sponsored by Rushmere Shopping

Award Winners: Frank Mulligan (Archery), Sr Máiréad Ní Fhearáin (Camogie), Ian Boyce (Golf), Kevin Broderick (Karate), Robert Stewart (Rugby)- unable to attend so accepted on his behalf by Willie Gribben, Gordon Lunn (Tennis)

Martin Walsh – Rushmere Shopping representative and Michael Watt- Chairman of Banbridge District Sports Association

 Photo 11 - Club Innovation

Photo 11: Club Innovation Sponsored by Irwins Quality Aggregates

Award Winner: Annaclone GAC – accepted by John Hennan (Chairman)

Niall Irwin – Irwin Quality Aggregates representative (on the right) and Francis Reynold – Craigavon Sports Advisory Council (on the left)

Photo 12 - Chairmans Award

Photo 12: Chairman’s Award Sponsored by Armagh Sports Forum, Banbridge District Sports Association and Craigavon Sports Advisory Council

Award Winner: Craigavon City FC (Football) – accepted by John Cochrane (on the right)

David Livingstone – Chairman of Armagh Sports Forum (on the left)

Become a member

Support local, independent businesses by becoming an independent member.

Become a member

Most read today

More in Sport