Keep up with Armagh i

Provisional dates set for All-Ireland road bowls finals

Road bowls

A provisional date for the road bowls All-Ireland Finals series has been set for later in the year.

Newtownhamilton will play host to the Senior Ladies and Intermediate Men finals among others in November.

Meanwhile, the Men’s Seniors will be hosted in Cork in late October.

Ból Chumann na hÉireann met via Zoom recently to decide on the following provisional dates for the All-Ireland Finals.

The dates are provisional and will be re-evaluated should the health crisis experience a second wave.

All Ireland Finals:

Aughagower, Westport, Co. Mayo – Saturday 12th & Sunday 13th September 2020

Junior C, Novice 1, Novice 2

Ballyvourney, Co. Cork – Saturday 24th & Sunday 25th October 2020

Intermediate Ladies, Under 16 Girls, Under 16 Boys, Under 12 Boys, Junior B Men, Veteran, Senior Men.

Newtownhamilton, Co. Armagh – Saturday 14th & Sunday 15th November 2020

Senior Ladies, Intermediate Men, Junior A Men, Under 18 Girls, Under 18 Boys, Under 14 Boys.

Ulster Championships Draws 2020:

Men’s Senior
Peader Toal vs Cathal Toal
Thomas Mackle vs Brian O Reilly

Men’s Intermediate

Paul O Reilly vs Ruairi O Reilly
James Oliver vs Mark Toal

Men’s Junior A

Kevin Mc Quade vs Odhran Rafferty; winner vs Philip Corrigan
Sean Donnelly vs Pete Carr; winner vs Malachy Lappin

Men’s Junior B

Shane Feighan vs Mick O Neil
Patrick Mackle vs Ronan Mc Clelland
Ronan Toal vs David Devlin
Ciaran Morgan vs Niall Mullan
Sean O Reilly vs Mark Kearnan
Adrain O Reilly vs Eugene Mc Veigh
Michael Rafferty vs Stephen Mc Cann
Johnny Kelly (bye) into next Round

Junior C Keady Tassagh

Patrick Hughes vs Donal Daly
Chriss Fields vs Gabrial Mc Elvanna
Shane O Neil vs Patrick Carr
Tristan Lyttle vs James Devlin
Davy Clarke vs Aaron Hughes
Michael Owen Kinchen vs Ryan Gambel
Brian Kinchen vs Paul Murphy
Brendan Rafferty vs Colly Doran
Joe Kearnan vs Shey Mullan

Veterans

Paul Grimley Madden vs Frank Donnelly
Teddy Conway vs Oliver Gribben
Paddy O Neil Armagh VS Paddy Donnelly
Damian Mc Veigh vs Gary Smith
Pete Carr vs Pat Mallon
Eddie Mallon vs Paul Mc Veigh
Paul Grimley Moy Rd vs Kieth Campbell

Next Round Byes
Joe Shortt
Mick Connelly
Paddy Mone
Oliver O Neil
John Garvey
Dermot Grimley
Fergal Mc Creesh
Sean Dillan
John Grimley

Boys Under 18

Aaron Hughes vs Patrick Carr
winner vs Caolan Smith
Darragh Gribben vs Philip Conlon
winner vs Michael Owen Kinchen
Calm Killan vs Eugene Mc Veigh
winner vs Martin Mc Veigh
Jake Cullan vs Tristan Lyttle

Boys under 16
Philip Conlon vs Cathal Mcguire
winner vs Sean Donnelly
Francis Smith vs Joshua O Neil
Anthony Mc Veigh vs Jack Hughes
Ronan Green vs Mathew Killan

Boys Under 14

Leo Carr vs Eoin Mc Veigh
Niall Stevenson vs Jack Hughes
Diarmuid Grimley vs Ciaran Corrigan
Oisin Gribben vs Dyllan Connelly
Carl Donnelly vs Ethan Hughes
Jake Daly vs Joshua O Neil
Shey Hughes vs Niall Mc Creesh
(bye) into next round James Mc Parland

Boys Under 12

Caolan Carr vs Eoin Mc Veigh
Winner vs Odhran Connelly
Johnny Cullan vs Phelm O Rourke
Paul Corr vs Niall Gribben
Caidan Fullerton vs Finton Kearney
Caolan Fullerton vs Lorcan Kearney
Sean Lappin vs Ethan Hughes
Liam Kearney vs Dan Sweeney
Darragh Hughes vs Ryan Connolly

Girls Under 16

Caoimhe Rafferty vs Jessica Hughes
Courtney Fisher vs Michaela Green

Under 18 girls

Jessica Hughes vs Rebecca Fields
winner vs Shannon Mcguire
Anya Mc Veigh vs Caoimhe Rafferty

Intermediate Ladies

Rebecca Fields vs Jane Garvey; winner vs Shannon Mallon
Alice Mackle vs Sinead Kearnan; winner vs Tracey Crumley
Denise Galvan vs Katrina White
Leah Grimley vs Elaine Mc Grady
Gemma Mc Cann vs Louise Mackle
Emma Oliver vs Shannon Mcguire
Orlaigh Trainor vs Geraldine Kearnan
Lorraine Mackle vs Aoife Trainor

Ladies Senior

Kelly Mallon vs Dervla Mallon Newtown
Siobhan Mackle vs Erin Connolly

Roads Dedicated to this years Ulster Championships

Boys Under 12 & under 14 Portmor (Blackwater)
Girls under 16 & Ladies Intermediate Madden
Veterans & Boys Under 16 Rock Road
Mens Junior B Knappagh (Tieve Tara)
Mens Senior Not Decided
Boys Under 18 Eglish
​Intermediate Men Newtown
Mens Junior A Newtown
Ladies Senior Newtown
Girls Under 18 Newtown

Novice 1 Tullysaran

Byes into next round

Ryan Fay & Rhys Daly

First round draws

Niall Smith vs Padraig Gribben

Austin Mc Keown vs Colly Mallon

Conor Lappin vs Conor O Neil

Padraig Mallon vs Paul Grimley Moy Road

Paul Conway vs Hugh Mc Coy

Mark Mc Parland vs Stephen O Neil

Novice 2 Madden

Paul mc Veigh vs Enda Mallon

winner vs Mickey Hughes

Peter Mc Clelland vs Conor Daly

winner vs Martin Feighan

Damian Mc Veigh vs Danny Carragher

winner vs Conor Grimley

Enda O Leary vs Kevin Cullan

winner vs Dermot Grimley

Barry Duffy vs Francis Oliver

winner vs Stephen Gray

Ryan Quigly vs Gerard Mc Cluskey

winner vs Barry Mallon

Paddy Mone vs Mark O Rourke

winner vs Chris Mc Cann

Paddy O Neil Armagh vs Neil O Rourke

Philip White Tyres Ulster Championships 2020

Novice 1 Tullysaran Sunday 5th July

11am Chapel Niall Smith vs Padraig Gribben

12pm Conor Lappin vs Conor O Neil

2pm Chapel Padraig Mallon vs Paul Grimley Moy Road

3pm Mark Mc Parland vs Stephen O Neil

Sunday 12th July

11am Chapel Austin Mc Keown vs Colly Mallon

12pm Hugh Mc Coy vs Paul Conway

Mens Junior C Keady Tassagh

Sunday 5th July

11am (Viaduct) Chris Fields vs Gabrial Mc Elvanna

12pm Michael Owen Kinchen vs Ryan Gamble

2pm (Viaduct) Brian Kinchen vs Paul Murphy

Brendan Rafferty vs Colly Doran

Sunday 12th July

11am (Viaduct) Patrick Hughes vs Donal Daly

12pm Shane O Neil vs Patrick Carr

2pm (Viaduct)Thristan Lyttle vs James Devlin

3pm Davy Clarke vs Aaron Hughes

4pm (Viaduct) Joe Kiernan vs Shay Mullan

Novice 2 Madden Sunday 5th July

(Hughes)11am Paul Mc Veigh vs Enda Mallon

12noon low line Barry Duffy vs Francis Oliver

2pm Hughes Paddy O Neil Armagh vs Neil O Rourke

3pm Lowline Ryan Quigly vs Gerard Mc Cluskey

Sunday 12th July

11am Hughes Enda O Leary vs Kevin Cullan

12noon Low Line Paddy Mone vs Mark O Rourke

2pm Hughes Peter Mc Clelland vs Conor Daly

3pm Low Line Damian Mc Veigh vs Danny Carragher

Mens Veterans Rock Road Sunday 5th July

11am Paul Grimley Madden vs Frank Donnelly

12noon Teddy Conway vs Oliver Gribben

2pm Paddy O Neil Armagh vs Paddy Donnelly

3pm Damian Mc Veigh vs Gary Smith

Sunday 12th July

11am Pete Carr vs Pat Mallon

12noon Eddie Mallon vs Paul Mc Veigh

2pm Paul Grimley Moy Road vs Kieth Campbell

Mens Junior B Tieve Tara Sunday 5th July

11am Shane Feighan vs Mick O Neil

12noon Patrick Mackle vs Ronan Mc Clelland

2pm

3pm Ciaran Morgan vs Niall Mullan

Sunday 12th July

11am Ronan Toal VS David Devlin

12noon Adrian O Reilly vs Eugene Mc Veigh

2pm Michael Rafferty vs Stephen Mc Cann

Boys Under 18 Eglish

Sunday 5th July Derryfuble Crossroads

11am Challange Score Derryfuble Cross Roads

12noon Aaron Hughes vs Patrick Carr

2pm Derryfuble Cross Roads Darragh Gribben vs Philip Conlon

3pm Crew Lane Jake Cullan vs Thristan Lyttle

Ladies Intermediate Madden

Tuesday 30th June Lowline

7pm Rebecca Fields vs Jane Garvey

Tuesday 7th July Lowline

Alice Mackle vs Sinead Kiernan

Boys Under 16 Rock Road Tuesday 30th June

7pm Philip Conlon vs Cathal Maguire

Tuesday 7th July

Frankie Smith vs Joshua O Neil

Boys Under 14 Portmor Tuesday 30th June

7pm (village start) Leo Corr vs Eoin Mc Veigh

8pm (Chicken Houses)Diarmuid Grimley vs Ciaran Corrigan

Tuesday 7th July

7pm (Village Start) Niall Stevenson vs Jack Hughes

8pm Oisin Gribben vs Dillan Connelly

Boys Under 12 Portmor Thursday 2nd July

7pm Village Start Caolan Carr vs Eoin Mc Veigh

8pm (Red Brick House)Johnny Cullan vs Phelim O Rourke

Thursday 9th July

7pm Village Start Paul Corr vs Niall Gribben

8pm Caolan Fullerton vs Finton Kearney

Unfortunately, due to time, all scores for this year’s Ulster Championship’s must proceed on the date and time given. No cancellations will be accepted.

Most read today

More in Sport